Help

8

How many widget we can use in odoo v8?

Hello Everyone,

How many widget available for direct use in odoo v8.

I need list of all widget with description.

Thanks in advance.

 

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
5
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

It looks like here is a pretty exhaustive list.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Thanks

12
Best Answer

Hello All,

These are the widget list used in odoo v8 that can make our developement more easy and flexible and usable, description will be udpate soon.

many2many_tags

one2many_list

selection

progressbar

selection

statusbar

handle

monetary

mail_thread

statinfo

contact

html

mail_followers

url

radio

email

one2many

many2manyattendee

priority

integer

sparkline_bar

many2many_binary

image

many2many_kanban

char_domain

gauge

float_time

 

Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Demirel yakito
Best Answer

Refer this link:

http://ludwiktrammer.github.io/odoo/form-widgets-many2many-fields-options-odoo.html

I hope this will usefull for you.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

These are only for many2many field. I need all the widgets those can be use for any type of field.

1
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer

Here are the latest widgets and its following classes usable in odoo js to include or extend also use syntax widget="any_widget_name" with odoo views,

    'char' : 'instance.web.form.FieldChar', 

    'id' : 'instance.web.form.FieldID',

    'email' : 'instance.web.form.FieldEmail',

    'url' : 'instance.web.form.FieldUrl',

    'text' : 'instance.web.form.FieldText',

    'html' : 'instance.web.form.FieldTextHtml',

    'char_domain': 'instance.web.form.FieldCharDomain',

    'date' : 'instance.web.form.FieldDate',

    'datetime' : 'instance.web.form.FieldDatetime', 

    'selection' : 'instance.web.form.FieldSelection', 

    'radio' : 'instance.web.form.FieldRadio',

    'many2one' : 'instance.web.form.FieldMany2One',

    'many2onebutton' : 'instance.web.form.Many2OneButton',

    'many2many' : 'instance.web.form.FieldMany2Many',

    'many2many_tags' : 'instance.web.form.FieldMany2ManyTags',

    'many2many_kanban' : 'instance.web.form.FieldMany2ManyKanban',

    'one2many' : 'instance.web.form.FieldOne2Many',

    'one2many_list' : 'instance.web.form.FieldOne2Many',

    'reference' : 'instance.web.form.FieldReference',

    'boolean' : 'instance.web.form.FieldBoolean',

    'float' : 'instance.web.form.FieldFloat',

    'percentpie': 'instance.web.form.FieldPercentPie',

    'barchart': 'instance.web.form.FieldBarChart',

    'integer': 'instance.web.form.FieldFloat',

    'float_time': 'instance.web.form.FieldFloat',

    'progressbar': 'instance.web.form.FieldProgressBar',

    'image': 'instance.web.form.FieldBinaryImage',

    'binary': 'instance.web.form.FieldBinaryFile',

    'many2many_binary': 'instance.web.form.FieldMany2ManyBinaryMultiFiles',

    'statusbar': 'instance.web.form.FieldStatus',

    'monetary': 'instance.web.form.FieldMonetary',

    'many2many_checkboxes': 'instance.web.form.FieldMany2ManyCheckBoxes',

    'x2many_counter': 'instance.web.form.X2ManyCounter',

    'priority':'instance.web.form.Priority',

    'kanban_state_selection':'instance.web.form.KanbanSelection',

    'statinfo': 'instance.web.form.StatInfo',

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Hello Everyone,


There are some more widget which we can use in odoo development. I'm not sure that these all are proper work in odoo v8.

But, I'm using in odoo v9.


many2many_checkboxes

float

many2many

percentpie

date

phone

password

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Hello everyone. Here we have the widgets and their descriptions.

Monetary The widget=”monetary” was introduced in Odoo 9.0 and is not available in previous versions. We using it when we want to create a fielfs that unit of measure have linked to a currency like for example “amount_total_signed“.

Statusbar The widget =”statusbars” gives you the ability to show the progress to the user in a visual way. Statusbars are ideal to use in combination with buttons which will modify the state where a record is in.

Handle The widget=”handle” gives you the option to re-order lines, making records drag and droppable. When you need to be able to rearrange the order of a field rows, you want to enable user to drag the line up and down the list. This is especially when the rows represent something of which order is important.

For more details. Please check out our blog : https://odooforbeginnersblog.wordpress.com/2017/03/09/widgets-in-odoo/#more-839

Avatar
Discard