Help

2

How is a User defined for licensing purposes?

Avatar
Ray Carnes

What does Odoo count as a user? 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

When you license Odoo, you are the "Customer".

A user is defined as an employee, a customer, or a vendor of YOU, "the Customer" who has or will access Odoo Apps in create and/or edit mode. External users such as customers of YOU, "the Customer" or vendors of YOU, "the Customer" which are declared as portal users are not counted in the number of Users.

Common Examples:

  • An employee of YOU, "the Customer" who reports his/her expenses (create/write expenses) or completes his/her time sheets (create/write timesheets) is counted as a user;

  • A third party accountant who uses your Odoo system (create/write accounts, journal entries) is counted as a user;

  • Customers and vendors that are declared as portal users (read only access of their quotes, orders, invoices, projects, tasks, issues, etc AND the ability to make payments, create tickets, correspond with your about these documents ) are not counted as users;

  • Clients of YOU, "the Customer" using your Odoo website (placing eCommerce orders, downloading content, registering for events) are not counted as users.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Hesham ELMAHDY
Best Answer

Ecommerce and Helpdesk portal users do more than read only. They insert, update and delete. A clearer definition is required. 

Avatar
Discard