Help

6

How i can get-back my lost password ?

Avatar
kathan

suppose, if i lost password of admin user then how can i retrieve it? because their is no option show to get it back like "forget your password or lost your password" even after filed login.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
kathan
-

Thanks for reply, but is their any alternate solution when end user can do the same without any technical knowledge?

which version of OpenERP are you using?

Avatar
kathan
-

i need solution for both version V6 & V7

Avatar
Alan Bell
-

it wouldn't be very good if there was! You might be able to get the password through XMLRPC, but I think they are now encrypted (or hashed rather) so you might only be able to reset the password rather than retrieve it

kathan: I updated my answer with how to configure OpenERP 7 to enable what you want. If you already lost your password, it's too late though, and you'll have to hire a someone to reset things for you, or ask your service provider to do this for you if you don't control your installation.

5 Answers
6
Best Answer

If you have access to the database, you can read it with the following SQL query:

select password from res_users where login='admin';

On the other hand, if you have admin access to OpenERP (which requires having the password, which may be too late for you...) you can go to Settings -> Configuration -> General settings, and in the "Portal Access" section, check the "Enable password reset from login page" option. Then you will get a "reset password" link from the login page which will send a link by email to the email address linked with the user attempting to log in, if you have also configured the email gateway. This works in V7.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Sorry, I had not noticed Christophe Simonis answer saying basically the same thing as my edited answer.

Avatar
Jibin
-

The SQL query will work only if 'Password Encryption' module is not installed, otherwise result will be encrpyted (and hence not useful).

Avatar
Jairo Llopis
-

To do it through one command line just type sudo -u openerp psql --dbname <database> --command "select password from res_users where login='admin';".

4
Best Answer

In OpenERP 7, go to Settings > Users and select the user you want to reset the password for. You will see a button labeled "Reset password" in the top right corner that will send an email to the email address of the user with a new password.
An email smtp server needs to be set up in OpenERP for this to work.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
-

He lost the admin user's password, so he can't connect.

4
Best Answer

Since version 7.0 this functionality is provided by the module auth_signup.

Once installed you need to go to Settings > General Settings and check the option Enable password reset from Login page.

As Fabrice said, you need to have a outgoing email server configured.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Jibin
Best Answer

Reset password, even if Email is not configured.

In OpenERP 7, go to Settings > Users and select the user you want to reset the password for. In the top click on More -> Change Password.

But this can be done only after login.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Geetha
Best Answer

how can i provide reset password button on landing page  for odoo9 

Avatar
Discard