Help

11

How i can create module openerp 7 / Odoo 8 ?

Avatar
toni

Hello, i am new in Openerp, i want to create a new module in openerp 7, i have all the modules but i don't know how to start, thank you very much !!!

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-
6 Answers
56
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer

Hi,

Quick Start Guide

For Odoo v8: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/ 

1°-Start reading:

Quick start :

Official doc : Modules OpenERP v7

2°-Sample module :

Example 1 : Basics of developing a simple module in OpenERP

Example 2 : How to create a module in OpenERP ?

Example 3: Custom Sample Module Development

Example 4:Module structure of OpenERP module

Example 5:Adding additional fields

3°- Videos

Create a module (through interface not with python code)

Tools / IDE OpenERP

1°-IDE : I suggest Eclipse IDE : Eclipse Classic

2°-Python : plugin PyDev for eclipse : Installing the Eclipse PyDev plugin

3°-XML : Editor integrated with eclipse

4°-Templates Openerp :Template for eclipse of openerp code snippets. This snippets are build to help rapid building openerp project with great ease.

For Python Snippets

For XML Snippets

5°-OpenERP in eclipse.

Debug your openERP+python code in eclipse

OpenERP development environment in Windows using Eclipse.

6°-OpenERP V7.0 installation on ubuntu 12.04 x64

How to install OpenERP V7.0 on Ubuntu 12.04 from launchpad repository?

* Others links :

Best start with openerp.

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
toni
-

thank you i am very grateful

Avatar
Tojo Cherian
-

Thanks dude...its very helpful for noobs like me...:-B

Avatar
anonymous
-

Thank you very match ...the best!!

Avatar
Ryo
-

Thank you very much..very helpful..keep it up :)

Avatar
Ian Dodds
-

Very good indeed :-)

Avatar
Mustafa Syed Arif
-

Thanks Alot man!!!!!!!!!!This was Life saver stuff

Avatar
Hachem Chraiti
-

thank you soooo mucccchh :)))

Avatar
Adrián Scotto
-

Great answer! I'm a total newbie and your answer was very helpful. Could you take a look at my question https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/basic-questions-of-a-would-be-newbe-63134 ? I'd really appreciate if you could give me a hint on the topics not covered by this answer. Thanks in advance :-)

1
Best Answer

Hi,

It seems that for OpenERP 7, the right link is "doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers/server/03_module_dev_01/"

Regards

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
toni
-

thank you very much !!!

0
Avatar
Sohaib Rafiq
Best Answer


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ruchir Shukla
Best Answer

Try : https://bitbucket.org/BizzAppDev/oe_module_maker

It will make module for you .

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ing. Daniel Blanco
Best Answer

Take a look to this youtube unofficial video. It's in spanish although too low volume.. is a very complete ref. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P-uuMIeDGho. The same profile has more material to browse.

 

 

 

Avatar
Discard