Help

6

how do I set the default value for a field from the web interface?

In v6.1, the link to set a default value was in the contextual menu of the model. Where has this feature gone in v7?

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
16
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
Best Answer

First, you have to activate the 'developer mode'.

  1. Click on your name on the upper right corner
  2. Click on 'About OpenERP'
  3. Click on 'Activate the developer mode'

See 'How can I activate the developer mode' for more details.

Now, you should see a selection box on the top of each form (above the edit/create buttons). An entry of this selection box is 'Set Defaults'.

You need to display the form view of a record to see it. The selected record should have the value you want as a default.

In the 'Set Defaults' form, you are able to choose the value from the current form which you want as a default value. You can also choose if it is applicable to all users or only to you.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

About the debug mode activation via the url:

The =true isn't mandatory anymore.

You can, as it was in v6.1, just add before the #

?debug

See the Question: How can I activate the developer mode?

Avatar
Loïc Lavoie
-

This solution does not seem to work. In the current version, that box does not show at all. I still see the normal breadcrumb, but there's no selection box. [Install date: 31 december 2015, nightly build]

Avatar
Navin Shettigar
-

Thanks Guewen. Your solution works very well to set defaults. please advise how do you set defaults for Order.Line (Purchase or Sales Order).

0
Avatar
Achraf Mhadhbi
Best Answer

@Guewen Baconnier

How Can I define default Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable values when creating a partner? These fields are required during partner creation.

I activate in mode developer

I see a selection box on the top of each form (above the edit/create buttons). An entry of this selection box is 'Set Defaults'.

but I didn't see the record by default account Receivable or account Payable,

Please How can I define the default record to account Receivable or account Payable.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yannick Vaucher
Best Answer

About the debug mode activation via the url:

The =true isn't mandatory anymore.

You can, as it was in v6.1, just add before the #

?debug

See the Question: How can I activate the developer mode?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Maybe one thing extra ... I also had the problem this week, but it was in the POS on the odoo platform and there you don't have your name to click on ... 

I did it this way : 

xxx..odoo.com/pos/web?debug=/#action=pos.ui

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

You can add ?debug via url but this option sometimes does not work properly.

It is simple if you are on top menu, but if you selected any view, probably you cannot insert this option

 

Antonio Maria Vigliotti

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nicolas Bessi
Best Answer

Guewen is right, thanks for the comment. Company filter is now parts of condition.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
-

This bug has been fixed: https://bugs.launchpad.net/openerp-web/+bug/1042766

0
Avatar
Kevin McMenamin
Best Answer

Yes that works but are we supposed to give users the access to this option given what else they can do using the same functionality?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Please create an other question like what does the developer mode.