Help

3

How do I prevent duplicate partners?

Other than permissions to limit the users that have permission to create new partners how can I ensure that duplicate partners are not created?

Is there a custom module that will ask for confirmation before creating a new partner which has the same phone or fax as another partner?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

You can customize module for such things.

Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

I'm confused: how on earth a question with four answers has only one upvote? <rambling>

9 Answers
3
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

The Trunk and the SaaS branches have a "Deduplicate Contacts" feature, on Sales -> Tools:

image description.

It could perfectly be backported for v7 stable

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
548
-

From where i can download the module can you give me the link please.

1
Avatar
Nikolai Ensslen
Best Answer

In case someone desperately searches it, just as I did: The duplicate search and merge feature is weirdly hidden in Odoo 10, yet another item contributing to Odoo's usability catastrophy.

In a list view of contacts, select two random contacts, then hit "Action" > "Merge Selected Contacts". Hit "Skip these contacts". Hit "Deduplicate the other contacts". This will prompt you with the duplicate search form.

Again, unbelievable...

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
IT Libertas LLC
Best Answer

Have a look at his easily configurable module: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/crm_duplicates/

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

You can prevent the creation of 2 contacts with the same phone number by just making that field "unique" in the settings. This applies to any field.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Arafat Ali
-

which setting for Odoo community 10.0 ?

1
Avatar
Laurens
Best Answer

This will fix your problem.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

No, there is not any custom module that will ask for for confirmation before creating a new partner which has the same phone or fax as another partner.

You have to make custom module as per your expectation. please have a look use ofConstraints(http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13263507/openerp-unique-constraint) and sql_constraints

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Maxime
Best Answer

This is still working: 

"In a list view of contacts, select two random contacts, then hit "Action" > "Merge Selected Contacts". Hit "Skip these contacts". Hit "Deduplicate the other contacts". This will prompt you with the duplicate search form.

Still no other way to access this crucial function! (??)


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Robbie Frazelle
Best Answer

I am new to the forums, so I can't upvote or comment on specific answers yet, but I wanted to comment that the solution provided by Nikolai Ensslen worked for me:

"In a list view of contacts, select two random contacts, then hit "Action" > "Merge Selected Contacts". Hit "Skip these contacts". Hit "Deduplicate the other contacts". This will prompt you with the duplicate search form."

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michel Hugues
Best Answer

I found this : The Heo_Unique_Partner_Ref module can prevent the creation of two partners with the same reference.

Is a Heonium module (http://www.heonium.com), you can see video presentation (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v4XVcUEJr5c)

This module adds a reference field below the name of the customer (in blue, so required)

 

Avatar
Discard