Help

3

How do I get a message with activated credit limit?

Avatar
my

I've done it, that the credit limit is taken into account when I want to confirm an order. How do I get a message when the limit for the order is not enough? A note such as eg. 'The credit limit is not enough.' would be helpful at this point.

Thanks for your help.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
Best Answer

You can use the community module sale_exceptions in the e-commerce-addons branch which allows to create rules on sales orders. When a rule is not validated (e.g. credit limit reached), a message prevents to confirm the order, only a sale manager can confirm the sale order.

I don't know if the module has already been ported to version 7.0, but it should be a matter of weeks.

Avatar
Discard
0

HI,

Below module have same functionality which you looking for , You can check link 

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/dev_customer_credit_limit/

Avatar
Discard