Help

3

How do I browse all the elements in a list?

Avatar
Adunato

Currently I use this syntax:

purchase_line_obj = self.pool.get('purchase.order.line')
purchase_line_ids = purchase_line_obj.search(cr, uid, [('id','>',0)])
for purchase_line in purchase_line_obj.browse(cr, uid,  purchase_line_ids,context=context):

I have tried to pass None or 0 to the ids in the 'browse' call to no avail. Is there any way to obtain all the records from 'browse' without having to pass the list of all id's?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
8

Hi This is not a good idea to place id > 0 , actually there will be no 0 for IDs in database, database provide only numeric value for record ids

just do this way:

  purchase_line_obj = self.pool.get('purchase.order.line')
  purchase_line_ids = purchase_line_obj.search(cr, uid, [])   
      for purchase_line_id in purchase_line_ids :
          line=purchase_line_obj.browse(cr, uid,purchase_line_id ,context=context)
          print line.name

Thanks
Sandeep

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Adunato
-

Thanks, I was hoping that there would be a way to skip the 'search' step and get all the records from the 'browse'method, but this way is at least cleaner

3
Avatar
Ubaid ur Rehman
Best Answer

Hi

New API example is:

                order_object = self.env['sales.order']

                order_object_ids = order_object.search(['condition'])

                if order_object_ids:

                     for obj in order_object_ids:

                          order_line = order_object.browse(obj.id)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
TKF
-

Thank you, that helped me with new API.

1
Avatar
Omal Bastin
Best Answer

Hi, If you want to get all the purchase order lines related to a purchase order and you have the purchase order id then

po_pool = self.pool.get('purchcase.order')
for po_obj in po_pool.browse(cr, uid, ids,context):
    print 'purchase order>>>>',po_obj.name
    for po_line in po_obj.order_line:#order_line is the field name of purchase order line model in purchase order model
        print 'purchase order line :::',po_line.name
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer

Hi,

For example display name for all lines :

purchase_line_obj = self.pool.get('purchase.order.line')
purchase_line_ids = purchase_line_obj.search(cr, uid, [('id','>',0)])
for purchase_line in purchase_line_ids :
    line=purchase_line_obj.browse(cr, uid,  purchase_line,context=context)
    print line.name

Thanks.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Adunato
-

Thanks, but that's how I currently do it. The question was if there's a way to get all the records from an object without calling passing their ids's and therefore avoid a call to the search method