Help

2

How can pass current id in fields_view_get function?

Avatar
haylahi

hello,

I need to get current ID or active_id for sales order form in fields_view_get fonction, when click in form. any idea ??? Thks

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
9
Best Answer

Hi,

in python use context as :

id_you_want = context.get('active_id', False) => return id or False

but the form should be saved at leat one time to create id.

to give id of the sale order form to sale order line tree one2many :

in sale order line do :

in xml : ....

<notebook>
<page string="Order Lines">
    <field name="order_line" context="{'order_id': active_id}">
        <form string="Sales Order Lines" version="7.0">
            <field name="order_id">

....

in python :

to get order id as default value, add this in python class sale order line :

_defaults = {
   'order_id': lambda self, cr, uid, context: context.get('order_id', False),}

each time you will click on create button in sale order line, order_id will have id of its parent form.

Bye

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Ajay
Best Answer

Hi,

You can't go with fields_view_get function for particular record_id, because fields_view_get will not be called if you navigate through one Sale order form to another.

Avatar
Discard