Help

4

How can i use a field function in the domain filter?

Avatar
Yug Faa

I have a field function named access_user that's returns boolean

When i use it in the domain it does't work :

[('access_user','=',True)]

Always all records are showon, even if access_user is False, , when i use an other type of field than function it works.

Any idea ?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
kaisusr
-

Hi Yug i have the some problem can'i know how do you resolve it

Avatar
Yug Faa
-

@Nicolas bessi has answered this question bellow

Avatar
Yug Faa
-

Thank you Mr, nbessi Can you tell me more, please ? I want to implement this, Thanks

3 Answers
3
Avatar
Nicolas Bessi
Best Answer

Hello,

You can implement fnct_search optional argument of your function field if you do not want to store it.

Then you will be able to search and filter on it.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

This is also useful if there is a faster way to search than comparing all the values or if your search must behave in a particular way.

3
Avatar
Yannick Vaucher
Best Answer

You can use a function field in domain and searches if you defined this field as store=True or store={triggers} in your model.

Remember that without setting triggers, your value will be recomputed only if the record itself is modified, if the formulas is related on value of on some relations, this has to be triggered by triggers.

Reference: store parameter in v6.1 doc (also valid for v7)

EDIT: more info based on Guewen's comment

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
-

A precision: the value must be stored in the database (vs. computed) to be searchable. So, store should be True or use more precise triggers.

0
Avatar
namiri
Best Answer

hi Yug Faa

i have the same problem do you resolve it ?

regrads
 

Avatar
Discard