Help

2

How can I format date in Odoo 8 QWeb report?

The date in my Sales Order is currently showing as:

Fecha: 21/11/2014 16:59:15

I want to show something like this:

Fecha: Surco, 21 de Noviembre del 2014

I tried using t-esc with strftime but that doesn't work:

<span t-esc="o.date_order.strftime('%Y')" />

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
24
Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
Best Answer

Hello Cesar Bustios Benites

try this code may be helpfull.

<span t-field="o.date_order" t-field-options='{"format": "d MMMM y"}'/>

also use this code

<span t-field="o.date_order" t-field-options="{&quot;format&quot;: &quot;yyyy-MM-dd&quot;}" />

Update:

I thought that t-field-options could only be applied to t-field.

<span t-field="o.commencement_date"

t-field-options="{&quot;format&quot;: &quot;dd/MM/yy&quot;}"></span

Updated:

<span t-esc="o.order_date" t-options='{"widget": "date"}'/>


if you find this answer helpful, please give me a thumbs up vote

Regards,

Ankit H Gandhi

 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Dhananjay Patil
-

<span t-esc="o.order_date" t-options='{"widget": "date"}'/> is correct for version 12 qweb reports it works thanks

Avatar
Carlos A García
-

In Odoo 11 works fine too! Thanks

5
Avatar
Sajin Aziz
Best Answer

try this , change date format as required , refer: Python Standard Library - time , 

<span t-esc="time.strftime(''%A, %d %B %Y'',time.strptime(o.date_order,'%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S'))"/>

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
César Bustíos Benites
-

Thank you @Sajin, I'm getting "Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected end of input"

Avatar
César Bustíos Benites
-

Sorry, my bad. This is the correct answer :-)

Avatar
César Bustíos Benites
-

Although I'm using Spanish as my language, I'm getting this: "Surco, 21 de November del 2014". How can I make months show in Spanish?

1
Avatar
acha aslam
Best Answer

in odoo10

it prints mm-dd-yyyy format of date order

<span t-field="o.date_order" t-options="{&quot;format&quot;: &quot;MM-dd-yyyy&quot;}" />

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Kelly Stuart
Best Answer

Hi César. If you are getting an error, please specify what error it is. Otherwise I'm going to assume that your date format is merely incomplete. Try this:

<span t-esc="o.date_order.strftime('%A, %d de %B del %Y')" />

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
César Bustíos Benites
-

Hello @Kelly, thank you for your answer. Yes I'm getting an error: "Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected end of input"

0
Best Answer

model inside default field date

current_date = fields.Date(default=time.strftime("%Y-%m-%d"))

report xml

<span t-field="o.current_date"/>

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ubaid ur Rehman
Best Answer

For date and time display in formate like Jun 20, 2017 11:05 AM in Qweb Report.
"<sapn t-esc="datetime.datetime.strptime(o.create_date, '%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S').strftime('%b %d,%Y %H:%M %p')"/>"

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dasadiya Chaitanya
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard