Help

2

How can I call python function from javascript in odoo 11?

Avatar
Merida

rpc.query isn't working in my end.

I wanna call the function in wizard model through button inside wizard.


Thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer


var rpc = require('web.rpc')

rpc.query(

     model: //your model,

     method: //your method,

      args: [{

          'arg1': value1,

      }]

 }).then(function (result) { 

            // your code 

  });

on model.py

@api.model
def your_method(self):
     ...


2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Merida
-

Thanks Hilar Ak,

I already tried like that but I got server application error.:'(

Avatar
Hilar AK
-

check your code, this is a correct format.

3
Avatar
Jainesh Shah
Best Answer

Hello Merida,

You can use "this._rpc()" method to call python function from javascript.

You can find plenty of references in base addons for the same.

Thanks.



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alf Olsen
Best Answer

@Merida: I don't know if you managed to get it working, but I had a simular problem that magically fixed itself when I restarted Odoo (or the docker container I'm running it in)

Avatar
Discard