Help

3

Hide or Remove Discuss app!

Avatar
Abdullah

When i try to remove "Discuss" app, other basic modules will be uninstalled with it by default (like, sales, purchase, inventory, .. ).

Is there a way to hide it or remove it without affecting the other modules?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
4
Avatar
Abdul Basith K
Best Answer

Hi, You can't delete it.

1. Goto Settings-> User Interface->Menu Items

2. Search "Discuss".

3. Tick the box, then in "Actions" choose "Archive"

Then it will be hidden.

If you need it back, in "Filters" of the same window-->Add Custom Filter --> Active --> Is False -->Apply.

Now all the archived items will be shown. Choose the one to be made active by ticking and "Action"--> "Unarchive".

Refresh your page.


Thank You

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Discussion options are available in the top-right menubar. You may need to develop a custom module for that ...

2
Avatar
subbarao
Best Answer


Here discuss menu is for employee group, to remove this please create a custom group and then replace employee group with custom group for discuss menu.

I hope your problem will solve with this.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Brendon Cruger
Best Answer

If it is a cross-app feature and mandatory, does it affect a free account with only 1 other app installed?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

No. Not with reasonable efforts. It is a basic cross-app feature.

Avatar
Discard