Help

3

Generate EAN13 Barcode Automatically + Print Barcode Label (v8)

Avatar
David Birchmier

I am seeking to do the following:

#1 When adding a new product we wish to automatically generate a new EAN13 barcode for that product. The generated bar code can be incremental.
I have figured out how to manually add the EAN13 barcodes, but would ideally like to generate them automatically on an incremental basis. 

#2 How can we print the EAN13 barcodes that are generated using our barcode label printer? 
I can not find an option in Odoo to "Print Barcode". Am I just missing this option or is there a 3rd party addon that will do this? 

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Anand
-

me too want to know about it..

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@David, In regards to #1 I've come across this python script to generate a random EAN13 barcode: https://github.com/maxmumford/random-ean13-generator It is not (yet) an odoo module, however it would probably not take too much work to package into an Odoo module.

Avatar
David Birchmier
-

thanks Luke. I'll look into this and see about converting it to a module.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
mehdi
Best Answer

this module is not automatically because you must use button !!!
https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/product_barcode_generator/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Akos Nadasdi
Best Answer

any develepoment on the ean barcode generation? I am also looking for this especially in the case of the product variants.

did you succeed  implementing a solution?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
TidyWay
Best Answer

Hello David,

May this help you tidyway.blogspot.in/2015/01/barcode-label-report-in-odoo-v8.html

Thanks

Rohan Nayani(www.tidyway.in)

 

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
David Birchmier
-

thanks for sharing Rohan. It does look like that video could accomplish what I'm after but it starts at a point where above where I'm at. I do not currently have the option for "barcode product labels" under the "print" menu. How do I get that option?

Avatar
TidyWay
-

Hello David, Its customized module, you can contact us at contact@tidyway.in

Avatar
David Birchmier
-

Will do - I've sent you an email. As a note, we are using a commercial barcode printer that prints one sticker at a time, not multiple stickers on the same page. Does your module support that? The barcode printer we are using is a Zebra LP 2824. Thanks for your help!

Avatar
TidyWay
-

Hello David, This report specially made for whom are not using thermal printer(like zebra...), that will directly print normal A4 size papersheet with laserjet printer. If you want to make a report for thermal printer then we will customize for you, for more info you put a mail contact@tidyway.in Nice to see you david.