Help

12

French tutorial : Module creation + POS modification

Avatar
Thierry Godin

Hi all,

Because there is not so much documentation about how to make a module from A to Z, I just wrote one for french people. (I haven't translated the tutorial for now, I may not speak English so good)

But I know there are also frenchies that come here to get some help. So, I hope that my tutorial will be helpful.

I am not an OpenERP Guru, so if you read something wrong or have a better way to do a task I described in the tutorial, do not hesitate to reply here, I'll do my best to fix it.

Please, don't go wrong, I'm not here to make some advertising (this is totatlly free stuff) , I just want to contribute to the community.

you may find the tutorial around here :

http://thierry-godin.developpez.com/openerp/tutoriel-openerp-realisation-module-web-pour-point-vente/

English version is out. see here :
https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/26543

Best Regards

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Frank Miao
-

When do you plan to release a English Version? I think the community really need such a tutorial. And it is almost unreadable by google translate only. Thanks for your contribution and really looking forward to see the English Version.

Avatar
Thierry Godin
-

I'm making the English translation right now. It may be avaiable in a couple of days. Stay tuned ;o)

Avatar
Alain Ivars
-

I have just look and not fully read you tutorial, but I will do, I'm sure I will learn lot of thing new with it. And yes this kind of tutorial/documentation miss a lot in openerp 7. VERY GOOD WORK. put an answer to your question and I will mark your answer as correct and give you one more vote. And Thank again to share and give lot of explanation of your work :)

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Sehrish
Best Answer

Learn OpenERP is a great platform where you can specially learn OpenERP (odoo) and its programming concepts from A to Z. The purpose of creating this blog is to help those people who wants to develop their own OpenERP Systems. Have a look please:
https://goo.gl/8HgnCF

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-

Please visit for more detail:

http://learnopenerp.blogspot.com/

0
Avatar
Grover Menacho
Best Answer

I'm really thankful. I am trying to develop a new module adding customers and pricelists, so it's going to be helpful.

Thanks,

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ajas ELoudy
Best Answer

Thank you, I ve been struggling with POS lately I wish I read that before, unfortunately now I figured out how most of it works

Avatar
Discard