Help

0

execute action asynchronously

Avatar
Novan Firmansyah

I knew I can achieve this using a cron, and check record that newly created/writed,  but my question is 

"is base.action.rule run asynchronously?"

like event-driven non blocking coding?


thank you in advance    

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0

odoo don't implement async or event-driven driven functionality even it's available in python3. and It will not implement in the near future.
we could inject any async function in sequential style coding you have to change the whole codebase for it and for odoo mostly waiting for database IO so didn't get much gain using async implementation.

actually cron job is not executed asynchronously but it's run on separated thread/process so it does not block any main thread/process which are handling HTTP request.




Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi  Novan Firmansyah,

You can achieve that by using free module of Job Queue

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard