Help

3

Exchange data between databases

Avatar
Pierre Soum

Hi, Is the CSV file the only way to exchange data between databases? Company A has OpenERP7 and is a customer of Company B, is there a way to exchange catalogs, invoices? Group D includes company D1 and D2, who all have openerp. They cannot be setup in multi company for infrastructure reasons, but group needs reporting on consolidated D1 and D2? Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Roel Adriaans
Best Answer

You can use the openerp-connector, that also has a inter-company module.

There is also an base_synchro module, but it might need a lot of work for version 7...

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I would be very interested in such a solution as well. Maybe when we have more parties interested we can fund a developer together? #cocreate

 

I looked at openerp-connector but this app can only be installed on your own server not on .odoo.com saas accounts (yet). I'm also testing integration using the zapier.com solution. However likewise this only seems to work when ODOO is installed on your own server but not with .odoo.com accounts (yet)

Avatar
Discard