Help

3

Enter time by *task* (not project) on HR Timesheet

Avatar
Larry Berger

I need to know how many hours we spend on what we do, and I need to know it to the task-level of detail. This is not for invoicing purposes (we bill lump sum), Rather it is for understanding our costs.

How is this done? I've tried several addons that claim to do this, but none seem to work. Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

Ray is correct, but you might like to try the timesheet_task module , that adds a column for Task on the Timesheets.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Larry Berger
-

Thank you, both. I discovered that this app was able to achieve my goal: https://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/hr_timesheet_task/. It requires another non-stock app and the native Open ERP Project Mgt and time sheet apps. I originally was having trouble getting these to work and discovered I had a few conflicting timesheet apps (or addons) installed. Since this is a sandbox implementation, I removed all timesheet modules, then added the "official one" and the ones at the link above. After then rechecking track time settings in Project and overall system settings, I have exactly what I need now :).

5
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

The Work Summary area on the Description tab of a Task is where people enter the time they spend on Tasks:

image description


This information is added to timesheets automatically:

image description


Reports showing Task / Hours breakdown are available in the Reporting tab:

image description


More information:

https://doc.openerp.com/book/4/4_13_Projects/4_13_Projects_management

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Larry Berger
-

Thank you. I see how that works, but many times people are used to looking at a week (as a grid) and adding their work day-by-day broken down by task. Does OpenERP allow a timesheet view allowing users to add time from tbe perspective of what they did on a day (by task) without tunneling into the projects, ie, a classic timesheet view? I understand what youve explained, but I think our users will need both methods. Thx.

0
Avatar
flg
Best Answer

It looks like that we have the same need (see my post here: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/linkings-tasks-and-timesheets-57686)

I tried teh modules made by camptocamp (Analytic Timesheet In Task (timesheet_task) & Task in time sheet (hr_timesheet_task)). They work fine but they are 3rd party modules and thuis can not really be used over the long term due to upgrade issues between major versions.

What about odoo adding this modules in the main branch with the possibility to activate them as option ? :-p

 

Avatar
Discard