Help

8

Email notification for project task

Avatar
kau

Hello.

Tell me why, when creating a new task ("Document created") no email notification to subscribers. How can I fix this?

Please, help me.

No one knows how to solve the problem?

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard

You can create an automated action !

Avatar
Rafael Pesquera
-

i've been trying to get this to happen for a few weeks now.

Avatar
Evert Dausy
-

Did you configure the mail servers correctly?

Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
-

What is thé version you use ?

2 Answers
4
Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
Best Answer

hello,

1- Go to setting -> technical -> email -> subtypes

2- search for created and you will see some entry depending on modules you have installed.

see screenshot:

image description

3- If you want tu receive it by email check you have incoming email, notification as notification properties on you res.partner account.

image description

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
James Carter
-

I tried this, but when you go to look at settings->technical->messages, it doesn't add who the task was assigned to the recipient list.

Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas
-

it depends on the setup for the project. if you are member or follower of the project, you will be follower of the tasks.

Avatar
James Carter
-

Adding the followers made it start sending emails when a task was changed, but still not when the task was created.

0
Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
Best Answer

Hello

Try below code to avoid email notification when try to create new record (version 10.0)

For example if you want to create new task but disable email notification to follower you can reference below code

task = super(Task, self.with_context(mail_notrack=True)).create(vals)

Hope this help you.

Best Thanks,

Ankit H Gandhi.


Avatar
Discard