Help

3

Delete module from module list

Avatar
José

Hello, I am trying to develop new modules in Odoo 8 over Windows 7 x64.

I don't found the way to delete the modules from the module list, I do this:

-Uninstall the module from Configuration

-Remove the folder from .../server/openerp/addons

-Restart the service odoo-server-8.0 8.0

-Sing out and sing in

-Update the module list

But the modules are still in "local modules"

How can I delete them?

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
10
Avatar
Jo
Best Answer

Hi,

If you want remove a module in Openerp/Odoo, First you should uninstall that module then, you can go in list view, select the module and do "more" (top middle button) -> "Delete". This will remove ir.module.module and depedencies...

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Hello,

Once the module uninstalled, you can go in list view, select the module and do "more" (top middle button) -> "Delete".

That will remove ir.module.module and depedencies...

 

 

Avatar
Discard