Help

0

Database Creation Error Language

Avatar
AITLAMSALI Alaa

Hi;


I have this message on new database creation, i tried with different languages still not working  :

Database creation error: Wrong value for base.language.install.lang: u'en_US'

2018-01-09 09:41:41,428 3129 ERROR PROD-LEXINTA1 odoo.http: Wrong value for base.language.install.lang: u'en_GB'

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 118, in dispatch_rpc

result = dispatch(method, params)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/common.py", line 57, in dispatch

return g[exp_method_name](*params)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/common.py", line 29, in exp_authenticate

res_users = odoo.registry(db)['res.users']

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/__init__.py", line 52, in registry

return modules.registry.Registry(database_name)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 59, in __new__

return cls.new(db_name)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 83, in new

odoo.modules.load_modules(registry._db, force_demo, status, update_module)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/modules/loading.py", line 289, in load_modules

tools.load_language(cr, lang)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/tools/translate.py", line 1201, in load_language

installer = env['base.language.install'].create({'lang': lang})

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 3823, in create

record = self.browse(self._create(old_vals))

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 3903, in _create

self._check_selection_field_value(name, val)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 2122, in _check_selection_field_value

field.convert_to_cache(value, self)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/fields.py", line 1780, in convert_to_cache

raise ValueError("Wrong value for %s: %r" % (self, value))

ValueError: Wrong value for base.language.install.lang: u'en_GB'

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hi 

I am also facing this issue when trying to install the odoo 10 with postgresql9.6. I searched in the google, but did't find exact solution. I tried "ALTER ROLE odoo SET client_encoding = 'UTF8';" in the psql command and after that this error is gone. 

ALTER ROLE <rolename> SET client_encoding = 'UTF8';
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sopulu Chris
Best Answer

Open up PGADMIN and run the sql;

ALTER ROLE openpg SET client_encoding = 'UTF8';


"openpg" is the user role am using

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
AITLAMSALI Alaa
Best Answer

Hello all;

What i did is i replace the all odoo core folder by new one.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Arafat Ali
-

Sure, you did this one and solve it? Because I'm using git from the source and still have this problem.

Avatar
AITLAMSALI Alaa
-

Hello yeah sure, i don't think it's the best way but it works for me, remove the whole Odoo core and pull it again

0
Best Answer

Hi AITLAMSAL,

Have you found the error yet?


Regards.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Arafat Ali
Best Answer

can anyone help with this ?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jon Mitchell
Best Answer

Issue is with Postgres.

Unset client_encoding within your Postgres configuration.

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/835

Avatar
Discard