Help

2

Database backup error: Postgres subprocess ('/usr/bin/pg_dump', '--no-owner', '--file=/tmp/tmpAa0O5Q/dump.sql', u'ahlain_db01') error 1

Hi, While taking backup from odoo 10 Enterprise getting error ,


Database backup error: Postgres subprocess ('/usr/bin/pg_dump', '--no-owner', '--file=/tmp/tmpAa0O5Q/dump.sql', u'ahlain_db01') error 1

my instance is hosted on AWS,



thanks 

"PostgreSQL 9.5.6 on x86_64-pc-linux-gnu, compiled by gcc (Ubuntu 5.4.0-6ubuntu1~16.04.4) 5.4.0 20160609, 64-bit"

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gregory Gillis
-

Was this ever resolved? I am having the same issues restoring a backup.

4 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hi,

In my case I had added one test table while was causing this issue then I had dropped that table as seems any object creation you might need to register or update scripts. Hope this will help. thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mian Kamran
-

Malik Sikandar Hayat, You are a life saver brother.

0
Avatar
Hervé
Best Answer

I got the same error, but it was because I run odoo with docker, postgres and odoo are in 2 different containers, and retrying the pg_dump from my odoo container I got this error "Is the server running locally and accepting connections on Unix domain socket "/var/run/postgresql/.s.PGSQL.5432"?" => and in my case, the answer was no to the 2 parts of the question.

To get a quick turnaround, I decided to run separatly the pg_dump from my postgres container et the tar.gz of the filestore from the odoo container

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Manu Miu
Best Answer

For me it was because I was using postgres 12 instead of 11.

Have a look here: \https://github.com/minhng92/odoo-13-docker-compose/issues/1


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Gagea Alexandru
Best Answer

Thank you Malik. Your answer solved it for me. I had 2 tables created from pgadmin, i dropped them and the backup worked. If you want new tables in your odoo database, create them from studio, if you are on an Enterprise version.

Avatar
Discard