Help

8

Customer Invoice PDF not changing after modifications to header

Avatar
Vardan

I print customer invoice in Accounting, its perfect. But when i change company name and logo and then re-print invoice then it is showing previous company's name and logo. Any idea?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Is it also the case with a new invoice? (Is the invoice still draft?)

Avatar
Vardan
-

This is not the case with new invoice.

4 Answers
1
Avatar
NUMERIGRAPHE
Best Answer

Changing the system this way is a hack, it will disable the feature for all future invoices but storing the invoice as PDF is there for a reason (invoices are not allowed to change in many countries). So it's bettter to simpy delete the wrong attachement so that it can be re-created next time it's printed.

Avatar
Discard
13
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Check the "Reload from attachment" checkbox for the invoice report.

Navigate to:

Settings -> Customization -> Low Level Objects -> Actions -> Reports (Version 6.1)

Settings -> Technical -> Actions -> Reports (Version 7.0)

Find and open the record for the Invoice - it will be called Invoices and have a service name of account.invoice.

If the "Reload from attachment" checkbox is checked, running the report will keep returning the first version of the report from the saved attachment.

Uncheck the checkbox and the invoice report will be created with the new name and logo.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vardan
-

Yess you are right. Thanks a lot.

Avatar
Andrew
-

Is there anyway to get this to stick after an update?

0
Avatar
Cornelis van Wijk
Best Answer

@Ray,

I'm having a similar issue, however, for me, the checkbox is already unchecked, and I need the attachment to be the new and updated invoice, not the old one. (translation issue?)

BTW I'm on v11.0

Any suggestions?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello, I have the same problem on invoice and sales order. With Odoo Community & Entreprise V13. The host is Debian with official Docker Image.

I look the "Reload from attachment" the checkbox is already unchecked.

Any suggestions ?

Avatar
Discard