Help

1

Configure Session Timeout for Odoo 12

Avatar
Himawati

Hi,

I want to configure session timeout in Odoo 12 Community. Found some solution in forum but nothing for Odoo 12. I also found most solution to custom session_gc function, but i didn't found in Odoo 12. Please help me. Thank you.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
4
Best Answer

Hi,

You can see the session_gc function in the following path in odoo12, which is the same as in previous versions, odoo-12.0/odoo/http.py


Thanks

Avatar
Discard
6
Avatar
Anisha Bahukhandi
Best Answer

Hello, Now it is easy to Configure Session Timeout for Odoo 12V. You can do it with the help of Odoo User Login Security.

Odoo User Login Security facilitates you to monitor, track and manage Login login sessions in your Odoo from a single screen. Neatly Designed Odoo User Login Security Dashboard offers a quick view to track the login activities in different parameters.

You can also end selected sessions or all sessions with just a click. User Login Security in Odoo detects and restricts intruder in Odoo account.

Set the Odoo User Login Security configuration as per the level of security you want for your account.

Odoo is a complete business suite; hence, your Odoo Account may contain confidential data. You can secure your Odoo account data efficiently with the help of the module.

If you want to know the workflow of the module then visit User Guide for Odoo User Login Security

If you still have any issues/queries then please raise a ticket at https://webkul.uvdesk.com/en/customer/create-ticket/

For any doubt contact us at support@webkul.com.

Thanks for paying attention!!

🙂 😊

Avatar
Discard