Help

3

Change Product Sort order

Avatar
Tim Norton

I have started loading my products but they seem to sort in the order I load them.

I can promote/demote or move to top/bottom but after doing this, is there a way to get them back to a nartual sort order such as alphabetical?

Also I would love to be able to group prudicts by tags or categories (in my case paper collections) but the current categories index on the left hand side will become huge - likely 150+ entries. See current site http://shop.charlotteswebpapercraft.com.au/shop
If there was a collapesed menu version, that would be great!

All help appreciated.

 

Tim

 

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
David Bertha
Best Answer

The ecommerce module override the alphabetical order with this :

_order = 'website_published desc, website_sequence desc, name' 

So it will show first the published products, and among the published product it will sort by the sequence attribute (highest first) and for products with the same sequence it will sort by name.

So in order to have the alphabetical order back, all your products should have the same sequence.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tim Norton
-

Thanks for clarifying that. Tim

0
Avatar
Ewetoye Ibrahim
Best Answer

For shop and other parts, the sort order can be manually set as shown in these videos:

1. Linux - How to Order Odoo Website Shop Products Alphabetically, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kmHIK9T2Ef0

2. Windows - How to Order Odoo Website Shop Products Alphabetically, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msfruoLLzb8

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

In Odoo 10 EE the field 'website_sequence' exits. I have show it at product form and change it as I want in all my products, but it doesn't change order.

Any idea?

Avatar
Discard