Help

2

Cancel or void journal entry

Avatar
Anand

Hello, How to cancel or void journal entry in odoo 10 CE? I just want to leave the journal entry as it is. If i mistakenly created JE, i will just unpost it. The unposted JE are in editable condition... I want to restrict that


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
srikesh infotech
Best Answer

Hi Anand, please refer the link to get void function in journal entry window https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/skit_void_journal_entry/

This is Free  module

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
3

Hi Anand,

You would need to do little customization for that. You can create a new state in Journal Entry (account.move).

Now, override the method button_cancel and call the super and after that set the new state instead of draft.

def button_cancel(self):
res = super(...).button_cancel()
self.write({'state': 'my_new_state'})
return res


Avatar
Discard