Help

4

auto-install, installable & active in __openerp__.py file

Avatar
Atchuthan
Hi guyz,
   I am using OpenERP 7.0 version to understand inherit concept with multiple custom modules.

   I inferred following conclusions in __openerp__.py file:

1. auto-install :
        -default value set is False
        -If false, the dependent modules are not installed if not installed prior to                       the dependent module.
        -If True, all corresponding dependent modules are installed at the time of                         installing this module.

2. installable:
        -Default - ?
        -True, module can be installed.
        -False, module is listed in application, but cannot install them.

3. active:
        -True: the module is installed after updating openerp session
        -False: module not installed automatically


Give me extra details and check whether the conclusions I derived are correct and tell me the scenarios at which these are used in inherit. For ex: module "notebook" to be implemented in "test".
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
10
Avatar
Weste
Best Answer

The auto_install flag means that the module will be automatically installed as soon as all its dependencies are satisfied. It does not mean that the module will be automatically installed upon database creation. It can be used for that purpose by setting it on a module that has no dependencies however.

Except that point, your conclusions are correct.

As for the inherit mechanism, you don't inherit modules, but objects. If you create a custom module B with an object that inherits an object of module A, you'll just add module A in the dependencies of module B. That way, if you install B, A will automatically be installed. Besides, in the __openerp.py__ file of your module B, you can set - installable to True, which means module B can be installed - active to True, which means module B will be automatically installed on a new database - auto_install to True, which means module B will be automatically installed if all dependencies are met.

Hope it helps.

Regards.

Julien

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

I am afraid parameter is auto_install no auto-install

Avatar
Discard