Help

0

After migration to Odoo8, unable to uninstall deprecated modules like "process", etc

Avatar
deep

After successful migration of the Odoo database from Odoo 7 to Odoo 8. I found couple of modules which were not present in Odoo 8 were hard to remove/uninstall.


For Example: 

In Odoo7, module called "process" is present, However the same has been deprecated in Odoo 8.

Now after migration to Odoo 8, when I try to uninstall it, am unable to remove it,

Any suggestions, for such fixes will be welcomed.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Esther Martín
Best Answer

Did you try to instal database_cleanup from https://github.com/OCA/server-tools. It's really helpfull for migrations but it takes a lot of time, so be patient.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Hi,

If you have access to database. Just goto ir_module_module table and search for that module name and set status to 'to remove'. After that next time if you restart your server. goto updateapplist  , it will ask for delete comfirmation. Give ok to remove.


I hope this will help to uninstall

Avatar
Discard