Help

2

Add Some Warning messages

Hello communities, I work to add some warning messages (non blocking) in the unit sales as the selling price of a product changes. Any one tell me how can i display a warning message !! thanks

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
4
Avatar
Alexander
Best Answer

Hi! You need to add on_change attribute in your field (xml file)

<field name="price" on_change="price_changed()"/>

and define function in your model:

def price_changed(self,cr,uid,ids,context=None):
    #you can do something here
    return {'value':{},'warning':{'title':'warning','message':'Your message'}}
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Thanks Alexander, I tried your example and it didn't work

Avatar
Alexander
-

You can read about on_change event. https://doc.openerp.com/trunk/server/03_module_dev_03/#on-change

Perhaps, in your case, you need to do anything else.

7
Best Answer

hi yes

in in on change of product you can add the warning message

 def onchange_product(self,cr,uid,ids,context=None):
   #you can do something here
   return {'value':{},'warning':{'title':'warning','message':'Your message'}}

or you can exception message also

  raise osv.except_osv(_('warning'), _(' Your message'))

Thanks
Sandeep

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Atul Kumar jain
-

Hello i have two datetime fields that calculated diferenc both of them but sometimes i missed to enter date so it raise the error , but i want some custome message instead of error please help me

1
Avatar
Omal Bastin
Best Answer

There is a module module called warning in openerp.. Please check that module. it will be helpful for you.

Avatar
Discard