Help

3

A way to print/export reports from reporting module

Is there a way to be able to print reports in reports module? For example I filter some report in sales analysis, but I don't see a way to print it in pdf, o export to let say csv file. Is such functionality is hidden or it is not possible at all?

For example to export/print such report?

image description

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Laurens
Best Answer

I don't think you can add a report the normal way, due to the lack of checkboxes to select which items you want to print; but I could be wrong. You could probably build a custom module for it though.

Either way, just wanted to inform you you can print reports from "Financial" --> "Reporting". You have quite a number of accounting, journal and general report options here.

If you can't see this, enable "technical options" under "Settings" --> "Users".

image description

Sorry for the dutch version, but I reckon you get the point.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
justeUnPseudo
Best Answer

you can take a look at Ireport, It's can make preview , export and print.

And it's an opensource solution :p

Avatar
Discard