Help

4

[10.0e] How to distribute workload among multiple work centers?

Avatar
Yoshi Tashiro

Is there a way to distribute workload among multiple work centers?

For example, there are 5 work centers, each representing a mounting machine.

There is a demand of qty 600 for the finished product, and I'd like Odoo to split the manufacturing orders and work orders so that Odoo generates 5 sets of these orders each processing qty 120 (given those machines are equally available).

Would be nice to hear examples of handling this kind of scenario.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

I, too am looking for such a solution. We are a brewery with multiple identical tanks. Each brew could go into any of our available tanks. I'd like to be able to automatically assign a Manufacturing Order / Brew to an available Tank/Work Center.

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Balázs Nagy
Best Answer

This is something I am looking for currently. What is the forum for future feature request?


Our example: we use driers. The different articles occupy them for different amount of hours. Would be nice to plan and log their workload with Odoo.

Avatar
Discard