Help

2

Internal error: index

Avatar
J. Blume

Hi there,

When selecting Financials a window is opened with the OpenERP Server Error: InternalError: index "ir_translation_src_hash_idx" contains unexpected zero page at block 84 HINT: Please REINDEX it.

Does anybody knows how this can be done? Is there a tool which I can do this?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Martin
-

So how did you solve this?

2 Answers
4
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

You have some database corruption, but probably nothing to worry about. The error report is telling you what you should do . . . use REINDEX.

However, before anything you should use pg_dump to get a text backup copy of your entire database.

Then log in to postgres as admin with psql and run the command REINDEX INDEX ir_translation_src_hash_idx

Just Google it for more details : https://www.google.com/search?q=index+contains+unexpected+zero+page+at+block+HINT%3A+Please+REINDEX+it

If you still have problems after that, try pg_restore with the text backup to a new database and see if that one works. I'm confident it will.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
J. Blume
-

Thanks, pgadminIII and a Reindex did the trick.

Avatar
Martin
-

I'm glad I was able to help.

1
Avatar
youring
Best Answer

GUI method:

Run pgAdmin3, open database-Schemas-public-Tables-ir_translation-Indexes- right click: ir_translation_src_hash_idx - Maintenance.. REINDEX(by default) - OK!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jose M. González
-

Excelent information !!!!!