Help

0

How to switch user login to Odoo on same PC/Browser ?

Avatar
Johan Mutsaerts

Hi, 

Browser remembers user last logged in, so simple Logout and Login just logs in the same user everytime. 
How can I logout and login as a different user ? without having to clear the browser history every time.

TIA & BR,
Johan

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Umashankar Subramani
-

Hi Johan Mutsaerts Did you asking that you need different user for login into same account.....you can do that by creating different user......we can also alter access rights such that he can view the particular menus.

9 Answers
0
Avatar
Kristall IT Bvba
Best Answer

Hi Johan,

For this particular reason. We created a gpo that runs a little script. This script clears the login info each time. 
So you must login on each session or browser.

 

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Hi,

As an alternative option you can checkout this plugin for impersonating user in odoo.

\https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/13.0/impersonate_user/

Thank You,

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nidhi Agrawal
Best Answer

Go To setting->User->create new user ->edit and give access rights( adminstration : settings)

While creating user you can set password through action button in header.

now logout from current user and relogin by using newly created user's email id & password



Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi,

If you're using firefox, a great way to login as multiple users is to use Firefox Multi-Account containers.
This way, you can choose a container (with a different color) for certain tabs,
with each container working like a separate browser session with separate user data.
Incognito / private mode also works, but then you need to re-login every time.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dinesh Kumar
Best Answer

Hi Johan,

Simple, you can use Incognito window.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
vondes
Best Answer

As an alternative option you can checkout this plugin for impersonating user in odoo.

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Johan Mutsaerts
Best Answer

Hi Jurgen, Sounds like a solution. Can I use that script on the Odoo.com SaaS platform ? Where to find and how to configure the script ?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Johan Mutsaerts
-

Hi Jurgen, Sounds like a solution. Can I use that script on the Odoo.com SaaS platform ? Where to find and how to configure the script ?