Help

1

adding 3rd party apps to odoo.sh (github only now?)

Avatar
Chris Kelley

Previously with odoo, I either installed apps directly via the install new app menu or simply copied the extracted zip file to the addons folder and then updated the apps list. 

with odoo.sh, i dont think this is the way they want you to do it.

I can upload a zip file via editor in .sh and then unzip it to the addons folder but I can only do this in the staging branch and if i try to merge the staging branch to the production is says there is nothing to merge.

I figure i have to do this through github but there's not any great explanations of how to do this. 

I think i have got pretty close, I can create push requests from github with the extracted zip files however i get 2 problems.

1)they always fail the test in the development branch (usually due to dependencies) I assume this is because the other apps that these modules rely on are not loaded) - is there a way around this?

2)if i then move them to a staging branch they dont show in the apps list. I see that they are installed in the user folder not the addons folder which might be the problem - do i have to add this location to the config file and if so do i have to do it through github? or can i direct them to the addons folder somehow.



Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
2
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
Best Answer

Please review https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/13.0/odoo_sh/advanced/submodules.html

A Git submodule allows you to integrate other Git projects into your code, without the need to copy-paste all their code.

Indeed, your custom modules can depend on modules from other repositories. Regarding Odoo, this feature allows you to add modules from other Git repositories into the branches of your repository. Adding these dependencies in your branch through submodules makes the deployment of your code and servers easier, as you can clone the repositories added as submodules at the same time you clone your own repository.

Besides, you can choose the branch of the repository added as submodule and you have the control of the revision you want. It’s up to you to decide whether you want to pin the submodule to a specific revision and when you want to update to a newer revision.

In Odoo.sh, the submodules give you the possibility to use and depend on modules available in other repositories. The platform will detect that you added modules through submodules in your branches and add them to your addons path automatically so you can install them in your databases.



To see a video explaining how to manually upload an App you have downloaded or received, please visit https://youtu.be/X7A2OlNIbx4
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Chris Kelley
-

Thanks for that - Yep more involved but a lot more structured. I can no use git hub to install and it works a treat. the deploy to odoo.sh button does the same thing automatically but if you get a custom module you have to do it the long way (not a bad thing)

Avatar
Phil Pinsky
-

Is there a step by step guide for installing a third-party paid app for Odoo.SH? I have scoured the internet and not found anything other than vague clues. Everyone I ask always points me to the 30 second video where you click "deploy to odoo.sh". Your help would be very much appreciated!

Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
-

I would follow along with https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/13.0/odoo_sh/getting_started/first_module.html and instead of "Create the module structure" I would add your files - which you can also do on the new branch directly on GitHub - see https://help.github.com/en/github/managing-files-in-a-repository/adding-a-file-to-a-repository (drag the entire unzipped folder to upload it)

Avatar
Phil Pinsky
-

@Ray Carnes. I've tried that guide, but I'll try again.

Are you available to consult? I'd be happy to pay you for an hour just to help me install this one app.

1
Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
Best Answer

I think you can install from the Apps menu (Import Module).  I have done this with Odoo 11.

Some apps have a button to "Deploy on Odoo.sh" on their page on Odoo apps.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Phil Pinsky
Best Answer

I just solved this problem myself after reading everyone's posts and killing myself to learn github submodules.

What nobody mentions (or maybe I was too dense to discern) is that all you have to do is go back to the app store, click on the app that you bought, and then click on deploy to odoo.sh.  Obviously, you need to be logged in for the button to appear.

Free apps always have the button, and paid apps only have them appear once you've paid.

I hope this helps someone else.

Avatar
Discard