Help

3

Adding Calendar Multiple Resource Views with dhtmlx.com

Avatar
Keven Marin

I'm currently searching a solution to add Multiple Resource Views to the calendar views. Any help would be appreciated. I'll keep you updating this post while i'll be developping my solution. 

Notes

dhtmlxScheduler provides Units View to display several calendars for multiple resources simultaneously (such as human resources, office locations, rooms, etc.). The calendars for different resources are arranged in columns, so you can see all of them on one page.

Examples 

I did found a module called Resource Planning https://code.launchpad.net/~hbrunn/+junk/resource_planning. After installing the module, I cannot see the Unit and Timeline view present in web_calendar.xml of the module. Is it override by an other web_calendar.xml view ?

Questions for myself

1) Does Odoo v8 still use dhtmlx as external lib or it use fullcalendar.io ?

From this git issue I can understand that dhtmlx is not longer use in Odoo v8. It use fullcalendar.io instead that use a MIT license: https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/772

2) How come resource_planning module isn't loading dhtmlx js when developer mode is activated ?

Looking into resource_planning/static/src/xml/web_calendar.xml show that view but is not displayed... (WIP)

3) Does fullcalendar as plan to add resource planning to is core ? 

For those searching for a resource view based on v2.1.1.
Here is a fork implementing it that will hopefully be merged into fullcalendar at some point.

 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
samer alsarhan
Best Answer

Hi did you have any update for integrating dhtmlx with odoo/ or the fullCalender update?


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Keven Marin
Best Answer

A quick note to let you know that there is an issue open on github to update Fullcalendar to version 2.2 
https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/3749

Also, Fullcalendar is about to merge a pull request to implement resource view. So I hope it will be implemented soon et Odoo Master branch.

Avatar
Discard