Menu

Project and Timesheets

0

Recurrent Activities on projects

Avatar
Charley Fredaigues

Hello,

Concerning recurrent meetings,

I'm able to plan an activity, and to have a corresponding appointment in the planning.

But when a specify on the appointment that it will be a reccurrent one, a weekly  for example), i do not have activities automatically generated for all theses meeting occurrences.

Is it a technical limitation ?

Did someone encounter this issue as well ?  and did someone have a workaround idea ?


many thanks for your answers !

best regards 

Charley

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Charley Fredaigues
Best Answer

Hello Keli, 

Thanks for your answer.

Some precisions concerning my question :

- On odoo Agenda Application, it's feasible to plan a reccurent activity

- On odoo Planification Application, there is no "recurrent position" linked to a "recurrent activity"

How to make it possible ?


many thanks

cheers

Charley

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Keli Brugalli (kbr)
Best Answer

Hello, Charley!

I am not sure I understand the issue you are facing.

But, if in a project task, you schedule a meeting type of activity, then choose to Open the Calendar and make that meeting Recurrent, in your calendar, you will see that the next meetings are automatically generated. Odoo will not create a new task, though, for each new meeting activity.

And, please, do not hesitate to reply and add a screenshot :)

Cheers!

Odoo eLearning Team.

Avatar
Discard