Hilfe

1

Unable to find Wkhtmltopdf on this system. The report will be shown in html

Avatar
Billiard R Made

I am using odoo on Windows 8 64bit.  I have installed Wkhtmltopdf to and in System Parameters I have set 

Key as       webkit_path

Value as    C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin\wkhtmltopdf.exe

 

I still get the error below when I try to an invoice plus the report does not even come out in html.

 

Report

Unable to find Wkhtmltopdf on this system. The report will be shown in html

wkhtmltopdf.org

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Brandon Fox
-

I'm having this same issue on on Ubuntu VPS 14.04

Avatar
Billiard R Made
-
For Windows this is the answer but I have no knowledge of Linux

Control panel -> System -> 
    Advanced System Settings -> Advanced -> Environment variables

Add the following to your path right at the end 
;C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin

On 4 October 2014 12:47, Brandon Fox <bfox@foxtrot.farm> wrote:

I'm having this same issue on on Ubuntu VPS 14.04

--
Brandon Fox
Sent by OpenERP S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post Unable to find Wkhtmltopdf on this system. The report will be shown in html

12 Antworten
2
Avatar
HOme
Best Answer

On windows platform. Try to add the following parameter in .conf file of your odoo version. Don't forget to restart your odoo server afterwards. 

bin_path = C:/Program Files/wkhtmltopdf/bin


It works for me. 

Avatar
Verwerfen
2
Avatar
Brice MUANGKHOT
Best Answer

I have exactly the same error, but in Ubuntu 14.04, the problem comes from the PATH definition. Make sure that PATH contains /usr/locan/bin (where mkhtmltopdf is installed) in the case of Ubuntu, specifically in a startup file, like /etc/init.d/odoo-server.

 

 

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Aarvi Techsoft
Best Answer

Works Perfectly on my Ubuntu 18 Odoo 12 and Odoo13

Commands to execute:
sudo wget https://builds.wkhtmltopdf.org/0.12.1.3/wkhtmltox_0.12.1.3-1~bionic_amd64.deb
sudo dpkg -i wkhtmltox_0.12.1.3-1~bionic_amd64.deb
sudo apt-get install -f
sudo ln -s /usr/local/bin/wkhtmltopdf /usr/bin
sudo ln -s /usr/local/bin/wkhtmltoimage /usr/bin


After a service reboot or server reboot, it'll work.

Source: https://github.com/Yenthe666/InstallScript/issues/102

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Hasan Qureshi
-

Same commands can be used for Ubuntu 20.04 as well. just changed the file name accordingly.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

The recommended version of wkhtmltopdf for Odoo 10 and higher is 0.12.5. You can not simply copy/paste the above commands, they must be adapted according to the wkhtmltopdf version and the Ubuntu version.

0
Avatar
Damodar D.
Best Answer

I've tried In W7 64b -> Control panel -> System -->   Advanced System Settings -> Advanced -> Environment variables and found the value path then added ;C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin at the end of value.

At Odoo settings-> System parameter -> Key:  webkit_path   Value:  C:\PROGRA~1\wkhtmltopdf\bin\wkhtmltopdf.exe then reboot.

Now it seems to work but it generates a PDF without footer, but HTML is fine, any clue?

 

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Grover Menacho
-

Update Odoo to the latest version.

Avatar
Damodar D.
-

@GH Mediaclud, I've updated and now its generating PDF without footer, changed to HTML and footer is right... I've followed https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/1105 but footer still missing, did you fix it?

0
Avatar
Jojo Moreno
Best Answer

I'm encountering same problem uding bitnami odoo 8.. :(

 

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Billiard R Made
-

modify the PATH environment variable. Add at the end of the line ;C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin\ then restart the system. If you run wkhtmltopdf in a command window and get the help description, then you are good.

Avatar
Maël Camerlynck
-

Issue from bitnami please?

0
Avatar
DarioG2
Best Answer

I have the same problem. I've tried everything but without a positive reaction. The system always say that wkhtmltopdf could'nt be found.

On a Win7 32Bit System everything is OK, so it must be in the difference between 32 Bit and 64 Bit.

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Vincent MENARD
Best Answer

Hi, 

I had this issue resolved on windows 7 by modifying the PATH environment variable. Add at the end of the line ;C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin\

then restart the system. 

If you run wkhtmltopdf in a command window and get the help description, then you are good.

 

1 Kommentar
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Billiard R Made
-

Windows environment yes thanks

0
Avatar
Jaime Vasquez
Best Answer

I believe it's because the space between "Program Files", try enclosing the value with "" or better yet set as the old DOS style: C:\PROGRA~1\wkhtmltopdf\bin\wkhtmltopdf.exe

Restart odoo and try.

4 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Billiard R Made
-

Jaime I tried your suggestion and still there is no joy. Is there anyone out there who is happily using Odoo version 8 on Windows 8 64bit?

Avatar
Damodar D.
-

Same error here on W7 64b... eager for good news...

Avatar
Billiard R Made
-
Control panel -> System -> 
    Advanced System Settings -> Advanced -> Environment variables

Add the following to your path right at the end 
C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin

On 5 October 2014 00:03, Damodar D. <damodaranudas@gmail.com> wrote:

Same error here on W7 64b... eager for good news...

--
Damodar D.
Sent by OpenERP S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post False

Avatar
Billiard R Made
-
Control panel -> System -> 
    Advanced System Settings -> Advanced -> Environment variables

Add the following to your path right at the end 
;C:\Program Files\wkhtmltopdf\bin

On 5 October 2014 00:03, Damodar D. <damodaranudas@gmail.com> wrote:

Same error here on W7 64b... eager for good news...

--
Damodar D.
Sent by OpenERP S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post False

0
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
Best Answer

Did you restart your server? It might pick it up when starting OpenERP.

3 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Billiard R Made
-

Yes I restarted my server but the problem persists. Actually I restarted my computer. Is this a known bug or something to do with Windows?

Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

Not that I know of, but then again I have no experience of running Odoo on windows.

Avatar
Billiard R Made
-

I am going to install on a Windows machine. By monthend I will be the Windows man

Regards,

Billiard

On Sep 29, 2014 4:48 PM, "Ludo - Neobis" <ludo@neobis.nl> wrote:

Not that I know of, but then again I have no experience of running Odoo on windows.

--
Ludo - Neobis
Sent by OpenERP S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post False
0
Avatar
Tu
Best Answer

On windows platform. It works for me.
1. Add to file config odoo 
bin_path = C:\Users\..\wkhtmltox\bin
2. Add to system parameters odoo
key = bin_path , value = C:\Users\..\wkhtmltox\bin
3. Restart Odoo.

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Boniface Irungu
Best Answer

On Ubuntu 14.04 try this

Download file

sudo wget http://download.gna.org/wkhtmltopdf/0.12/0.12.1/wkhtmltox-0.12.1_linux-trusty-amd64.deb

Navigate to downloaded directory and install package

sudo dpkg -i wkhtmltox-0.12.1_linux-trusty-amd64.deb

Copy the files for your odoo user accessibility

Navigate to installation DIR cd /usr/local/bin

Copy

sudo cp wkhtmltoimage /usr/bin/wkhtmltoimage

sudo cp wkhtmltopdf /usr/bin/wkhtmltopdf

Restart your Odoo Server and Enjoy.

Avatar
Verwerfen
-1
Avatar
Ashiq
Best Answer
I have same problem and try many suggestion but nothing work well. So i install wkhtmltopdf again like


sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install xvfb libfontconfig wkhtmltopdf

i hope it working


Avatar
Verwerfen