Hilfe

0

Create Customer numbers automatically

Avatar
Ranpan

We migrated from an old accounting system to Odoo. The old system automatically created customer number.

We imported those customers numbers into the default code/internal reference of Odoo.

I am using Odoo v9 Online so I can't make a module. Is there a way with a server action that I can do this?

I don't want it to wipe out any customer numbers that are currently applied. I just want the next number in sequence each time a customer is created. So something like: If customer number is blank run server action to create customer number at the next sequence number .

Avatar
Verwerfen
2 Antworten
0
Best Answer

It is possible on Odoo Online. You probably would want to create a sequence pattern, create a new field on the customer form (or re-use the internal reference like you did), and have a server action that fills it in automatically based on the sequence.

If you want Odoo to do it for you, it can be done with a success pack: https://www.odoo.com/pricing-packs

But why do you need to keep those numbers if they are specific to your previous software? Do you need to associate those specific numbers with something else in Odoo?

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Ranpan
-

We want to keep the numbers the same as before because they are customer numbers. We don't want to have to give our customers new ones. We want to be able to look them up by that number. I can create a sequence starting number in the development settings but I don't know how to trigger the sequence with the server action. Can you give any guidance on that?

Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
-

It's pretty technical and the kind of thing that a developer would do. It's not just point-and-clicking.

0
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

For Odoo online you don't have many options, just ask Odoo S.A for support about that here

https://www.odoo.com/help

Avatar
Verwerfen