Help

0

Define default "Counter-Part Account"

Avatar
Jesse Maury

Inventory module > Select Product > On General Information tab you can update the standard cost field.

When selecting Update Cost


You are taken to the change window. I'd like to define the "Counter-Part Account" field on this window as if a user selects the wrong account my trial balance is going to require a lot of upkeep to get right.



Where can I do this?

Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
Chris TRINGHAM
Beste antwoord

Your should be able to use defaults to set the account to be used. 

First enable "Developer Mode" (from Settings).  Then click on the "bug" icon:


This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is debug-button-in-popup-2.jpg

https://odootricks.tips/user-defined-defaults/ 

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Jesse Maury
Beste antwoord

I entered an IT ticket about this and received an answer. The account is dictated in the Inventory > Configuration > Product Categories. Open your product category and the field is called "Price Difference Account."

My only hang-up with this answer is that this account applies to multiple transactions and in my situation I can't apply to all the transactions, many known by me and a lot more unknown. Hence this offers me no answer due to how I choose to operate, but would be an answer for most.

Avatar
Negeren