Hilfe

0

odoo backend

Avatar
Avini Wanigasinghe

I have installed odoo to my machine using package installer. But odoo.py command can not be executed using command prompt. what is the reason for that?

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen

Ubuntu or Linux? Can not be executed as in this throws you errors or nothing starts or? Provide detailed information or we won't be able to help you..

Avatar
Avini Wanigasinghe
-

On windows. That means when I execute odoo.py using command prompt, it says "odoo.py" is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file

3 Antworten
1
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

In windows you will end up with .pyd/.pyc files and a window service to start/stop/restart the service if you use the package installer.

You need to download the source code version and unpack it

Avatar
Verwerfen