Hilfe

0

Checkbox disappears after clicking it

Avatar
Bernardo

hello, I've defined a boolean field like:

is_paid = fields.Boolean(groups="sales_team.group_sale_manager", string='Paid', default=False)


and in the xml like:

<xpath expr="//page[@name='other_information']" position="inside">
<group col="2">
<field name="is_paid" />
<label for="is_paid"/>


and once i load the view and click it, it disappears, I've tried doing a hard refresh but the problem persists and there are no Js console errors shown

Can any body give some help please? :thanks:

2 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Bernardo
-

anyone?

Avatar
Bernardo
-

I've tried on an Odoo 13 installation I have and its working fine there, so it may be a bug with v14...

2 Antworten
0
Avatar
Bernardo
Best Answer

Sure, the full XML is:
```

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<odoo>
<record id="paid_sale_order_form_view" model="ir.ui.view">
<field name="name">sale.order.form.inherit.sale</field>
<field name="model">sale.order</field>
<field name="priority">5</field>
<field name="inherit_id" ref="sale.view_order_form"/>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<xpath expr="//page[@name='other_information']" position="inside">
<group col="2">
<field name="is_paid" />
<label for="is_paid"/>
</group>
</xpath>
</field>
</record>
</odoo>
```
Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
John Wiltshire
Best Answer

Can you share the full xml please

Avatar
Verwerfen