Help

1

What Does Odoo stand for ...?

What Does  Odoo stand for ...?

Avatar
Negeren
5 Antwoorden
7
Beste antwoord

Short Answer: It does not mean anything.

Long Answer: When we had to choose a new name for TinyERP, we purchased two domains: OpenERP.Com and odoo.com! We purchased both, just in case and we chose the wrong one (OpenERP).

A few month later, we discussed about using odoo.com for the online offer of OpenERP, but we never did it in order to not split the brand. (Odoo could have been an acronym of On Demand Open Object). OpenObject was the name of the OpenERP framework at that time but we don't use this name anymore too.

The official, and more funny, answer is here: https://www.odoo.com/blog/5/post/156

 

Avatar
Negeren
4
Avatar
Dhinesh
Beste antwoord

I think i read somewhere... Odoo - On Demand Open Object

Avatar
Negeren
3
Avatar
Yann Papouin
Beste antwoord

odoo - On Demand (SaaS) Offer from OpenERP

As it was stated in 2009 on a blog that does not exists anymore:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3mPHLXrlhD0J:fptiny.blogspot.com/2009/08/on-demand-open-erp-just-launched.html+&cd=9&hl=fr&ct=clnk

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Shameem Babu
Beste antwoord

Odoo (ഓടൂ) means You Run in Malayalam. See here.

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
vatsal shah
Beste antwoord

odoo : On Demand Open Object

Avatar
Negeren