Help

0

Odoo v12 when model changed without the UI event

Avatar
Smael Check

Hello,

I want to know what is the orm model function to call if my model changed without the UI event ?

I'd like to use @api.onchange('state') to execute a method. But it does not work because @api.onchange only works if the UI change value. What is the function to call if backend/background changed without the UI event ??


Thanks

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Bhaviraj Brahmkshatriya
-

Can you give some details like what you want to achieve using a function?

2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
Hilar Andikkadavath
Beste antwoord

create() and write() function anyway need to invoke whenever you need to add any updates in the corresponding model. So you can trace any changes through these ORM Functions.

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Jake Robinson
Beste antwoord

@api.constrains('state') should the trick for you.

This is called whenever the state field is written to, whether it's saving from the UI, or from another call.

Cheers,

Jake Robinson 

Avatar
Negeren