Help

0

How to update Odoo 9 Enterprise

Avatar
Ayham

I can only install Odoo 9 Enterprise from installer package, unlike Github installing, it's not possible to make update, and I don't know if it's possible to install Odoo 9 Eneterprise from Github. So how I can get the new updates?

Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
James Carter
Beste antwoord

You can download the source code from http://odoo.com/page/download.  You have to login with the account related to your subscription, and also fill out a senseless form that asks questions like you are a new user of Odoo.    

After downloading the source, you can uncompress the source and update your installation.


Hope this helps.


Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Beste antwoord

First of all, as an enterprise customer, you should read the enterprise docs or ask Odoo. Most probably you should make an appropriate entry in the /etc/sources.list to update your installation, like it is for the community installer.

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren

Warning

Enterprise deb and rpm packages do not have repositories, so automatic update will not work. Reinstalling the latest package version will be needed to update manually an installation.

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/9.0/setup/install.html