Help

1

how to set a default filter in search bar?

Avatar
Gagandeep Kaur

how to place filter in search bar using xml code?

1 Opmerking
Avatar
Negeren
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

For settings default filter in search view, see: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q1i0vFXxGOE

3 Antwoorden
4
Beste antwoord

Hi,

See the below sample is given for the Products where you click on the menu the view will come with default filter Can be sold.  In the Context, you can see how the default filter is set,

    <field name="context">{"search_default_name_of_the_filter":1}</field>

The sample of the Product:

<record id="product_template_action" model="ir.actions.act_window">
<field name="name">Products</field>
<field name="type">ir.actions.act_window</field>
<field name="res_model">product.template</field>
<field name="view_mode">kanban,tree,form</field>
<field name="view_type">form</field>
<field name="view_id" ref="product_template_kanban_view"/>
<field name="context">{"search_default_filter_to_sell":1}</field>
<field name="help" type="html">
<p class="oe_view_nocontent_create">
Click to define a new product.
</p><p>
You must define a product for everything you sell, whether it's a physical product, a consumable or a service you offer to customers.
</p><p>
The product form contains information to simplify the sale process: price, notes in the quotation, accounting data, procurement methods, etc.
</p>
</field>
</record>


Thanks

Avatar
Negeren
6
Avatar
Mitul Shingala
Beste antwoord

Hello

see the example of the products.

xml code: 

<!-- search view -->

<search>
      <filter string="String" name="filter_name" domain="[('fieldname', 'operator', value)]"/>
</search>

into the action of menu, you have to pass the context like

<record id="xml_id" model="ir.actions.act_window">
<field name="context">{'search_default_filter_name': 1}</field>
</record>

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Gagandeep Kaur
Beste antwoord

its work thanks to both

Avatar
Negeren