Help

0

How to get the event form to edit a variable ?

Avatar
legland

Hello,

I'm a odoo new developer and i have a question about the form event (create,edit and more).

I wanna edit the variable value if the form event is edit or modifier.

Or be readonly if the form event is edit : 

e.g 

Form.eventIs == "edit":

 myVar = "You're editing the form"

else:

myVar = "You'are creating a new row into the treeview"

Thanks.

Avatar
Negeren
2 Antwoorden
0
Avatar
legland
Beste antwoord

Thanks for your response but i think you donnot understand my question.

I d not wanna the method create, write, only the events of forms.

Have btnCreate, btnImport and wanna detect if the user was clicked on of these buttons.

Cordialment.

Avatar
Negeren
0
Avatar
Haresh Kansara
Beste antwoord

Hi legland,

you have to first read odoo documentation

https://goo.gl/X9po1m 

https://goo.gl/xz6edq

don't forget to accept answer if helpful

thank you.

Avatar
Negeren