Assistenza

1

How can I find the admin login and password after installing Odoo?

Hello,

i install odoo on a ubuntu server with this tuto:

https://www.howtoforge.com/tutorial/install-odoo-erp-software-on-ubuntu-16-04/

all is working fine. when i am on the page to etablish a connexion, it's impossible to connect at my session.

I don't know what is the administrator login and password...


Can you help me to find it?

Avatar
Abbandona
4 Risposte
3
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
Migliore risposta

   User name or email is "admin" as default (We can change the user email).  when you create the DB you give the password of the admin, same password is enter here, and you can login as Administrator.     You can change the password after login, go to settings and select the user, from there you can change the user password from the more button.      we can change the email from there directly..

To change admin password.

    from passlib.context import CryptContext
    print CryptContext(['pbkdf2_sha512']).encrypt('MY_PASSWORD')
            REPLACE """HASH"""" by the result of the previous command
    UPDATE res_users SET password='', password_crypt='HASH' WHERE id=1;
Avatar
Abbandona
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Migliore risposta

Step 5 of the guide you linked to tells you to edit the configuration file.

This file stores the default username and password.

Edit the Odoo configuration file with vim:

vim /etc/odoo/openerp-server.conf
2 Commenti
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

In conf file we can get the master password, not the admin password..!

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

Correct. The admin login and password is defined when the database is created.

-1
Migliore risposta

The user name is 'admin' and the password you can use Postgres database and open res_users table , and in the table you will find all users with their password

1 Commento
Avatar
Abbandona
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

I think that password is encrypted, there is is no use of it.