Help

0

assigning employees to tasks

Avatar
Tony McGrew

V16.  Trying to assign employees not users to tasks without changing the code base. Is this possible just using studio?

Avatar
Buang
2 Jawaban
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Jawaban Terbaik

Hi Tony: You can add a custom field to the Task model using Studio and use that. The current field is linked to users.

1 Berkomentar
Avatar
Buang
Avatar
Tony McGrew
-

Thank you

0
Avatar
MUHAMMAD Imran
Jawaban Terbaik

In Odoo, you can assign employees to tasks by creating a project and adding tasks to it. You can then assign employees to those tasks by specifying the employee as the "Assign To" on the task form. Additionally, you can also set up user groups in Odoo, and assign employees to those groups. This will allow you to assign tasks to entire groups of employees at once.

You can also use the timesheet application in odoo and have employees to log their timesheet to the task they are working on


It's important to note that there is multiple version of odoo (12,13,14 etc) and there can be some small difference

Avatar
Buang