Ajuda

0

Where to learn how to set user permissions and groups

Avatar
Rafael Zimmer

I am developing an e-Learning project, and I need to manage permissions for the public users, but I don't know where to learn or read about how to use these functionalities.

I tried finding it in the documentation, but didn't find anything.

The app page where I enabled developer mode is quite big and even though I found the Group, Access and Rules tab, I don't quite get it how to configure anything.

Is there any place I can read or look after to try to understand this?

1 Comentário
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
Sehrish
-
2 Respostas
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Melhor Resposta

Hi,

As you are looking to know about how the odoo security is implemented, check this video explaining, how to create user group, how to set access rights using access control list and filter the visibility of records using the record rules, see this:  Security in Odoo - Access Control, Record Rules and Group


Thanks

Avatar
Descartar