Ajuda

0

Restrict permission for customer and product creation

Avatar
sneha antony

I want to restrict the permission to create customers and products to admin alone.I am not that much clear about setting permissions via Users and Groups.My requirement is, I want only the admin login to create the Products and Customers and restrict all the other users from creating the same.Somebody please guide me in this?

Avatar
Descartar
2 Respostas
0
Melhor Resposta

You can restrict any user from creating a new product by following these steps:

- Go to:

Settings > in "Users" Select "Manage Users"

Select the user which you need to restrict him from creating a new product.

Select "Edit" then in "Inventory" Select "User" ((Do Not Select Administrator)) then click save.

..

Settings > User & Companies > Select "Groups"

Search for "Inventory / User" then Select it

Select "Access Rights" then Select "Edit"

In the table, you will see "product.template stock user" ..

Tick inside "Create Access" to allow users to create a new product or untick to restrict the user from creating a new product.



Regards,

Yousif Al Qallaf

Avatar
Descartar
0

==> setting/user/administrator/access rights/technical features -- checked it

==>go to setting/groups/

create a new group

in application field put product.product

in user page add users whom you dont want give a access rights

in inherited page add Human Resources / Employee 

now in access rights page select object = product.product 

and then checked on Read Access

And This Is Done

Thanks

 

1 Comentário
Avatar
Descartar
Avatar
sneha antony
-

I tried following the above steps.But still I can create products from login other than admin